2018 - SMR BRIDGE

Go to content

Main menu:

2018

Events Calendar
JANUARY
5-7 Camrose No. 1 - N. Ireland
5-7 Waterford Congress: Entries Margaret O’Hara, T: 051-853182
13-14 Revington (Mens Pairs / Jackson (Ladies Pairs) Geraldine (Mens Teams) / McMenamin (Ladies Teams)
19-21 Cork Congress: Maryborough Hotel & Spa, 021-4365555. Enquiries: Pearl O’Sullivan T: 021-4315924 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
19-21 IBU Open Trial (1)
26-28 IBU Open trials (2)
26-28 Ennis Congress: Auburn Lodge Hotel, Enquiries Rita Cassidy (2 sessions) T: 065-6824642
26-28 Weekend of Social Bridge: Muckross Park Hotel, Killarney Ph. 064-6623400 Contact: Olive Rose T: 087 7955406 e: oliverose@eircom.net

FEBRUARY
2 (Fri) Michael O’Connell Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm (open entry)
2-4 Wexford Congress, White’s Hotel, Enquiries Maurice Brosnan Ph.053-28323
2-4 IBU Womens Trials Weekend (1)
4 (Sun) Barry O’Connell Teams: Cork Bridge Club 1:30pm (2 sessions) Entries: Eleanor Hipwell, 021-4870884 email: eleanorhipwell@hotmail.com
5-9 CBAI Simultaneous Pairs: Contact CBAI 01-4929666
10-11 Holmes Wilson: Mount Wolseley Hotel, Tullow, Co. Carlow 059-9180100
16-18 The Novice & Intermediate Congress: Entries; CBAI 01-4929666 - Central Hotel, The Diamond, Donegal Ph: 074-9721027
16-18 IBU Womens Trials Weekend (2)
24-25.1.1 Burke / O’Connor Trophy: Entries: CBAI 01-4929666 Westgrove Hotel, Clane, Abeyland, Naas, 045-989900

MARCH
2-4 Camrose No. 2: City North Hotel
4 (Sun) The Munster Plate: Sponsored by the “Evening Echo” - Area Masters + Intermediate-A Fermoy Bridge Centre 1:30pm
Entries: Eleanor Hipwell. 021-4870884 email: eleanorhipwell@hotmail.com
9 (Fri) Raymond O’Leary Memorial Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm. Entries: Eleanor Hipwell 021-4870884 email: eleanorhipwell@hotmail;.com
9-11 Bankers Congress
11 (Sun) Corn Neidin, Kenmare: Brooklane Hotel, Kenmare 1:30pm (2 sessions)
16-18 Clonmel Congress: Entries: Delores O’Donnell Ph. 052-21675
23-25 National Pairs Final: Hudson Bay Hotel, Athlone Ph: 091-6442005 Entries CBAI 021-4929666
Davidson (Masters) Laird (Inter-A) Civil Service (Inter-B)
25 (Sun) The Novice Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 1:30pm (one session) Entries; Eleanor Hipwell 021-4870884 email: eleanorhipwell@hotmail.com
30-2.4 Galway Bridge Congress

April
7-8 Moylan Cup: Malahide Bridge Centre
8 (Sun) Specsavers Inter-Club Pairs - Qualifying through Clubs: Cork Bridge Club, 1:30pm Entries to Eleanor Hipwell 021-4870884 / 087-2217508
Email: eleanorhipwell@hotmail.com
13-15 JJ Murphy, National Novice Final: Nuremore Hotel, Carrickmacross,
Lambert Cup: Intermediate A & Area Masters
Cooper Cup Teams: Intermediate & Area Masters
13-15 Lady Milne Trophy:
15      The Munster Plate
21-22 National Teams Final: Shearwater Hotel, Ballinasloe, Ph: 09090630400
Kelbourne (Masters), Bankers (Inter-A) & Tierney (Inter-B) Trophies
27 (Fri) The Riordan Cup: Cork Bridge Club, 7:30pm (open entry)


MAY
4-6 NIBU Spring Congress
     Carlow Congress: The Woodford Dolmen Hotel, Kilkenny Road, Carlow. Reservations Tel 059-914 2002 or brid.keating@woodforddolmenhotel.ie.
11-13 IBU Club Pairs: Templeogue Bridge Centre Ph. CBAI 01-4929666
12-20 Killarney Bridge Congress: The Lake Hotel, Killarney, Co. Kerry - Entries Phyllis O’Regan 064-32994 e: phyllisoregan1@yahoo.com
18-20 Senior Camrose-Wales
26 (Sat) 4Fun Teams: Brenda & Frank Kelly Trophy: Westmanstown Conference Centre, Dublin 12pm (2 Sessions) Entries: CBAI 01-4929666
31 May Regional AGM at 7.30pm Cork Bridge Club.

JUNE
8 (Fri) Worldwide Simultaneous Pairs Cork Bridge Club - 7.30pm (open entry)
8-10 Yeats Country Congress: Sligo Park Hotel Sligo 071-9180400 Entries: Fearghal O’Boyle 071-9170781

JULY
7 (Sat) CBAI - Annual General Meeting
3 (Tues) Youghal Salmon Gala Night: Walter Raleigh Hotel - 7.30pm (open entry)
8-10 Ballina Congress: Entries: Anne Freeman Ph. 096-36333

SPECIAL PRIZES FOR 2017-2018 REGIONAL QUALIFYING COMPETITIONS
3 prizes of €100 will be awarded to the persons with the highest points gained in the following Regional competitions:
To qualify for a prize a player must play in a least two of the following Competitions,
Regional Pairs and Barry O’Connell Trophy, Intermediate-A Pairs and Teams, Intermediate-B Pairs and Teams

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu