Regional Events '18-19 - SMR BRIDGE

Go to content

Main menu:

Regional Events '18-19

SEPTEMBER
  • 7-9 North Kerry Congress: Rose Hotel, Tralee, Co. Kerry 066-7199100 Entries: Nicky Fitzgibbon Ph; 087-2126040
  • 9 (Sun) Sth Munster Club Secretaries’ Bridge Game: Cork Bridge Club, 1:30pm Enquiries: Linda O’Riordan – email oriordan5@hotmail.com
  • 14-16 IBU Mixed Team Trials. Galway Bridge Centre
  • 22-23 Duais an Uachtarain / President’s Cup: Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone Ph: 090-6442005, Entries: competitions.cbai.ie (3 sessions)
  • 28-30 Lady Milne Trials
  • 29 (Sat) Fermoy Gala Day: Cork Mart & Conference Centre, Rathcormac, Co. Cork Contact: Eileen O’Sullivan Ph. 087-7547861, email: oseibhlin@eircom.net

OCTOBER
  • 5 (Fri) Denis McGrath Memorial Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm (open entry)
  • 5-7 Drogheda Congress; Westcourt Hotel, Drogheda, Eileen Ferns 041-9844344
  • 7 (Sun) Munster Pairs: Clonmel Bridge Centre
  • 12-14 Limerick Congress: Greenhills Hotel, 061-453033
  • Entries Diarmuid Reddan Ph:086-8236618
  • 20-21 Spiro/ Coen Trophies: Mixed Pairs & Teams Championships, Templeogue Bridge Centre, Entries: competitons.cbai.ie
  • 21 (Sun) Intermediate A+B Qualifying Teams: Cork Bridge Club, 12:00pm (2 sessions) Entries: Pearl O’Connell 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 26-29 Camrose Trials

NOVEMBER
  • 2 (Fri) Burke & O’Connor Qualifying Teams: Cork Bridge Club, 7:30pm Burke Teams (Masters) O’Connor Teams (Intermediate A)  Entries: Pearl O’Connell, 086-0588593, email:pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 2-4 Donegal Congress Abbey Central Hotel & Resort, Donegal Entries Gerry O’Keeffe 074-3344720
  • 4 (Sun) Intermediate A & B Pairs: Cork Bridge Club, 12:00pm (2 sessions) Entries: Pearl O’Connell, Ph: 086-0588593, email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 5-9 IBU Simultaneous Pairs
  • 9-11 Kenmare Bridge Congress: Kenmare Bay Hotel & Resort 064-41300  Enquiries: Oliver Morgan, 064-85636 email: morgan_1999@yahoo.com
  • 9-11 Dundalk Bridge Congress: Enquiries, Sheila Grimes Ph. 042-9324768
  • 17-18 Inter-provincials: Cavan Crystal Hotel, Dublin Rd., Cavan Ph: 049-4360600
  • 23-25 Kilkenny Congress: Springhill Court Hotel, Entries: Gretta Kelly 056-7752040
  • 23-25 Teltscher Trials, NIBU Lady Milne Trials

DECEMBER
  • 2 (Sun) Regional Pairs: Cork Bridge Club, 12:00pm Entries Pearl O’Connell Ph. 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com (2 sessions)
  • 9-9 Master Pairs: Templeogue Bridge Centre, entries:competitions.cbai.ie
  • 16-17 Tralee Congress: Manor West House Hotel, Tralee Enquiries: Pat Fitzgibbon Ph. 066-7159292

JANUARY 2019
  • 4-6 Camrose Trophy (1st Weekend), Wales
  • 4-6 Waterford Congress: Tower Hotel, ph 051-862300  Entries:waterfordbridgecongress@gmail.com
  • 12-13 Revington (Mens Pairs / Jackson (Ladies Pairs) Geraldine (Mens Teams) / McMenamin (Ladies Teams), Westgrove, Hotel, Entries:competitions.cbai.ie
  • 18-20 Cork Congress: Maryborough Hotel & Spa, 021-4365555 Enquiries Grainne Murphy 087-6859195 email: gmurphy101@gmail.Com
  • 25-27 Ennis Congress: Auburn Lodge Hotel, Enquiries Rita Cassidy 065-6824642

FEBRUARY
  • 1-3 Weekend of Social Bridge: Muckross Park Hotel,Killarney ph 064-6623400 Contact: Carmel Connolly, email: carmelconnollycork@gmail.com
  • 1-3 Wexford Congress, White’s Hotel, Enquiries Maurice Brosnan Ph.053-28323
  • 4-8 CBAI Simultaneous Pairs: Contact CBAI 01-4929666
  • 8 (Fri) Michael O’Connell Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm (open entry)
  • 9-10 Holmes Wilson: Mount Wolseley Hotel, Tullow, Co. Carlow 059-9180100
  • 15-17 The Novice & Intermediate Congress: Entries; competitions.cbai.ie  Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone Ph: 059-9180100
  • 17 Barry O’Connell Teams: Cork Bridge Club, 12.00pm,(2 sessions) Entries: Pearl O’Connell, ph 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 24 (Sun) Thomond & Desmond Teams: Fermoy Bridge Club 12:00pm (2 sessions) Entries: Pearl O’Connell. Ph. 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com

MARCH
  • 1-3 Camrose No. 2: England
  • 3 (Sun) Olive Rose Memorial Plate: Sponsored by the “Evening Echo” Intermediate-A & Area Masters, Cork Bridge Club 12.00 (2 Sessions)  Entries: Pearl O’Connell. Ph. 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 8 (Fri) Raymond O’Leary Memorial Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm  Entries: Pearl O’Connell. Ph. 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 9-10 Burke/O’Connor Trophy: Entries: CBAI 01-4929666  Cavan Crystal Hotel, Cavan 049-4360600
  • 10 (Sun) Corn Neidin, Kenmare: Brooklane Hotel, Kenmare 1:30pm (2 sessions)
  • 19-21 IBU Seniors Congress: Cavan Crystal Hotel Ph: 049-4360600
  • 23-24 National Pairs Final: Hudson Bay Hotel, Athlone Ph: 091-6442005  Entries Entry is by qualifying on weekend 1-2 Dec 2018 through region
  • 24 (Sun) The Novice Trophy: Cork Bridge Club 1:30pm (one session) Entries; Pearl O’Connell. Ph. 086-0588593 email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 29-31 Clonmel Congress: Entries: Dolores O’Donnell Ph. 052-621675

APRIL
  • 5 (Fri) The Riordan Cup: Cork Bridge Club, 7:30pm (open entry)
  • 5-7 Senior Camrose: Scotland
  • 6-7 Moylan Cup: Malahide Bridge Centre
  • 7 (Sun) Specsavers Inter-Club Pairs - Qualifying through Clubs: Cork Bridge Club, 1:30pm Entries Pearl O’Connell ph. 086-0588593 Email: pearlosul@hotmail.com
  • 12-14 Lady Milne Trophy: CityNorth Hotel, Gormanstown
  • 13 JJ Murphy, National Novice Final: (2 sessions), entries competitions.cbai.ie
  • 13-14 Lambert Cup: Intermediate-A & Area Masters Pairs
  • 13-14 Cooper Cup: Intermediate & Area Masters Teams
  • 19-21 Galway Bridge Congress
  • 27-28 National Teams Championship:Hudson Bay Hotel, 090-6442005 Kelbourne (Masters), Bankers (Inter-A) & Tierney (Inter-B) Trophies

MAY
  • 3-5 Carlow Congress: Woodford Dolman Hotel, ph:059-9142002
  • 3-5 NIBU Spring Congress
  • 10-12 IBU Club Pairs: (Masters 2 Sessions),1.30pm-11.00pm,Templeogue Bridge Centre Entries through your club IBU Qualifier
  • 11-19 Killarney Bridge Congress: The Lake Hotel, Killarney, Co. Kerry  Entries Phyllis O’Regan 064-32994 email: phyllisoregan1@yahoo.com
  • 18 IBU Club Pairs (Intermediate) 2 sessions 1.30pm to 10.30pm Templeogue Bridge Centre, entries through your club who must play qualifier
  • 25 (Sat) 4Fun Teams: Brenda & Frank Kelly Trophy: Westmanstown, Dublin 12pm (2 Sessions) Entries: CBAI 01-4929666 Team consists of a Master & Intermediate A, Intermediate-B & Novice  Contact: Linda O’Riordan, Regional Secretary, oriordan5@hotmail.com
  • 25-26 Egan Trophy:

JUNE
  • 1 (Fri) Worldwide Simultaneous Pairs Cork Bridge Club - 7.30pm (open entry)
  • 7-9 Yeats Country Congress: Sligo Park Hotel Sligo 071-9180400 Entries: Fearghal O’Boyle 071-9170781
  • 11 (Tue) South Munster Regional AGM: Cork Bridge Club 7:30pm

JULY
  • 2 (Tues) Youghal Salmon Gala Night: Walter Raleigh Hotel - 7.30pm (open entry)
  • 6 (Sat) CBAI - Annual General Meeting: Westmanstown Sports Centre, 2:00 – 4:30pm
  • 8-10 Ballina Congress: Entries: Anne Freeman Ph. 096-36333




 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu